Your local FOC staff will be only too kind to make you well aware of child support!!
[…] Do they?
Absolutely not.
What the FOC WILL investigate is whatever they wish to. They will listen to whomever they wish to (usually the mother), and ignore and silence whomever they wish to (usually the father). They will happily take the word of others who benefit and profit from this abusive system, including psychologists, social workers, and others who do not know you or your children, and who all claim to know "what is best" for your children.
Your local FOC is also required, under MCL 552.505(b), to "inform each party to the domestic relations matter that, unless one of the parties is required to participate in the Title IV-D child support program, they may direct the office of the friend of the court to close the (FOC) case".
Do they?
Nope.
Your FOC conciliator has to choose one parent to be the custodial, the other (about 85% of the time the father) will be the non-custodial.
Why?
If this is not done, no Title IV-D money will be forthcoming to that county and the state from that divorce/custody action.